aside from the sealing

lajacapaca

Senior Member
español de España
Hello,

Please, can anyone tell me which sentence is correct?
Aside from the sealing of the border perimeter , the Spanish government implemented other measures to reduce the migratory pressure in the enclaves
Aside from sealing the border perimeter, the Spanish government implemented other measures to reduce the migratory pressure in the enclaves

Thanks a lot!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Both are correct and mean the same. The first uses the ing-form as a noun (it has an article 'the' but no direct object - you have to use an 'of'-phrase instead) and the second uses it as a verb (it has a direct object but no article). The first is a bit more formal, but that fits with the rest of the sentence.

    The noun/verb distinction would also apply if you wanted to add a modifier:

    Aside from the sudden sealing of . . .
    Aside from suddenly sealing . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top