Asimilar

< Previous | Next >

Jeremias86

New Member
English
What is the meaning of asimilar? I have seen in the dictionary that it means to comprehend. I have also seen in some forums that people have suggested that it means to soak up. Could any one give me a good example if its use?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    What is the meaning of asimilar? I have seen in the dictionary that it means to comprehend. I have also seen in some forums that people have suggested that it means to soak up. Could any one give me a good example if its use?

    Thanks in advance

    Necesito más tiempo para asimilar la información.

    Esto permite que el alumno de manera natural empiece a asimilar vocabulario.

    http://es.bab.la/diccionario/ingles-espanol/asimilar.html
     

    biomouse

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    comprehend: Estoy asimilando la noticia (necesito tiempo para reaccionar y pensar debido a lo que me acabas de decir).

    ¿Soak up?, Se me ocurren dos cosas una vez vista la información en WR:
    1:
    soak up ‹liquid/information› absorber------->4 absorb,assimilate, take up mentally; "he absorbed the knowledge or beliefs of his tribe"
    2: (en boxeo) ‹golpes› to take, soak up (colloq)------->
    Asimilar un puñetazo (hay que dar tiempo para que el cuerpo vuelva a estar normal, eso duele y desequilibra).
     
    Last edited:

    valladolid

    Senior Member
    USA english
    ¿Cómo se dice en español assimilate into a society. ¿Se puede usar la palabra asimilar? Si se emplea asimilar no se exige el uso de una preposición después como Para los inmigrantes, es difícil asimilar a/en una cultura que no es la suya.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top