Ask and ye shall receive

NerdTableforone

Member
English- Californian
All right, Matthew 7:7 has been shortened from "Ask, and it shall be given you; seek, and ye shall find; knock, and it shall be opened unto you" to "Ask and ye/you shall receive."

In French, it is "Demandez, et l'on vous donnera; cherchez, et vous trouverez; frappez, et l'on vous ouvrira." Has it been shortened? Or, better yet, is there a non-christian version?

Ben, Mathieu 7:7 est « Ask, and it shall be given you; seek, and ye shall find; knock, and it shall be opened unto you. » Mais l’on dit « Ask and ye/you shall receive. »

En français, le verset est « Demandez, et l'on vous donnera; cherchez, et vous trouverez; frappez, et l'on vous ouvrira. » A-t-il coupé ? Ou, encore meilleur, y a-t-il une version sauf l’origine chrétienne ?
 
Last edited:
  • dasubergeek

    Senior Member
    English - US; French - CH
    Les deux expressions utilisées en français sont :
    "Qui cherche trouve"
    "Il suffit de demander"
    And that first one can be translated into a challenge to a fight:

    "Qui me cherche me trouve" is (more or less) the French for "bring it ON."
     

    Jab'

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    "Qui me cherche me trouve"...je doute sincèrement là....ca ressemble plutôt une menace...(genre, "tu n'as pas intérêt à me chercher des noises sinon je vais te casser la figure"...et donc sans aucun lien avec la question). D'ailleurs on dit plutôt "si tu me cherches, tu vas me trouver"

    Jab'
     

    Jab'

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    J'ai entendu les deux, mais "bring it on" est également une menace.
    Oui, moi j'entends tous les jours des gens qui disent "Si j'aurais su, j'aurais pas venu"....ca n'en fait pas une phrase correcte pour autant.

    Et la phrase de St Mathieu n'est en rien une menace....alors encore une fois, je ne vois pas ce que ca vient faire dans la réponse !

    Jab'
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    And that first one can be translated into a challenge to a fight:

    "Qui me cherche me trouve" is (more or less) the French for "bring it ON."
    Your translation of your own French sentence is correct but it's not the same expression as the one Jasmine Tea wrote; qui cherche trouve is a standard, non-religious, non-slang equivalent of cherchez, et vous trouverez.
    Chercher quelqu'un
    is also, in the right context, an informal idiom meaning to try and pick a fight with someone, but that's not the general meaning of chercher, which just means to look for, to seek.
     

    BAlfson

    Senior Member
    USA - anglais
    What I've heard is, "Si tu me cherches, tu va me trouver!" And, when someone took umbrage at a comment I made, I said, "Je ne te cherche pas!" It's been a few years, so I no longer remember if that would be correct usage.

    Cheers - Bob
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    What I've heard is, "Si tu me cherches, tu vas me trouver!" And, when someone took umbrage at a comment I made, I said, "Je ne te cherche pas!" It's been a few years, so I no longer remember if that would be correct usage.
    Tout à fait correct et idiomatique, Bob. :)
    Cheers - Bob
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top