Ask the students to with their partner discuss ...

strollinginrain

Member
China Chinese
1.Ask the students to with their partner discuss and answer the questions.
Some people say it is correct. I don't think so. I think the place of the adverbial phrase is flexible.
Do you think it is also right?
<<One question per thread please>>
Thank you!
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    1.Ask the students to with their partner discuss and answer the questions.
    Some people say it is correct. I don't think so. I think the place of the adverbial phrase is flexible.
    Do you think it is also right?
    <<One question per thread please>>
    Thank you!
    You have split the infinitive form of the verb, which is "to discuss". That is not the crime it is sometimes made out to be ("to boldly go" is a notorious example), but in this case is clearly incorrect. I suggest the following:
    "to discuss the questions with their partner and then answer them" or "to discuss and answer the questions with their partner", depending on whether both activities are done together or not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top