Asked them or asked not particularly to one?

Harry7785

New Member
Telugu
I am writing a story and, as English is not my first language, I'm facing few difficulties in expressing it! So, can anyone help me how to write in the following situation.

"Where is the coffee?" he asked at them all not specifically to one person.

Is it right? or is there any word or phrase that suits perfectly?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    Two things:

    1. I don't think you have to be that specific. "Where's the coffee?" will be understood to be directed at anyone within hearing range because the surrounding context will make that obvious. Don't make the mistake of explaining things that don't need explaining to the reader.

    Charles entered the conference room and took his place at the head of the table. Already seated were a dozen employees, all of them wondering why they were there.

    "Where's the coffee?" Charles said.


    2. If you need to be as specific as you're being, you could try this, remembering that you don't need to go into exacting detail: "Where's the coffee?" Charles said to no one in particular.
     

    Harry7785

    New Member
    Telugu
    Thanks,
    Actually, I want to use it is a situation where one of the characters is asking for coffee...
    Thank you :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top