Asking for bill

satimis

Senior Member
Traditional Chinese
Hi folks,

In an Italian restaurant asking for bill

Bill please

Whether to to say

1)
Il conto por favore

OR

2)
fattura si prega di

What will be the meaning of si here?

TIA


B.R.
satimis
 
  • the Grim Reaper

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hi folks,

    In an Italian restaurant asking for bill

    Bill please

    Whether to to say

    1)
    Il conto per favore

    OR

    2)
    fattura si prega di:cross:

    What will be the meaning of si here?

    TIA


    B.R.
    satimis
    You could say mi può fare la fattura?, if you need a prove of expense you can deduce from your tax declaration.

    Si prega di is an impersonal construction where si acts as the subject of the sentence.

    I hope this helps :)
     

    satimis

    Senior Member
    Traditional Chinese
    You could say mi può fare la fattura?, if you need a prove of expense you can deduce from your tax declaration.

    Si prega di is an impersonal construction where si acts as the subject of the sentence.

    I hope this helps :)
    Hi the Grim Reaper,


    Grazie mille


    Saludo
    satimis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top