Asking for the deadline

chiara9119

Member
Italy Italian
Can anyone help me with the correction of this e-mail?
Thanks a bunch!!
Kià


Dear Mr Bugg
I am writing to you to know the deadline for the posting of our pre made films since I could not find a date in the attachment.

Many thanks in advance.

Best regards
 
  • Panpan

    Senior Member
    England, English
    chiara9119 said:
    Can anyone help me with the correction of this e-mail?
    Thanks a bunch!!
    Kià


    Dear Mr Bugg
    I am writing to you to know the deadline for the posting of our pre made films since I could not find a date in the attachment.

    Many thanks in advance.

    Best regards
    I am writing to let you know the deadline for posting our pre made films, since (or 'as', or 'because') I could not find a date in the attachment.

    Hope that helps

    Panpan
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Panpan said:
    I am writing to let you know the deadline for posting our pre made films, since (or 'as', or 'because') I could not find a date in the attachment.

    Hope that helps

    Panpan
    Interesting, I mean the suggestion as to "as", "because" and "since".

    Are they completely interchangeable or one is better than the others?

    grazie
     

    Panpan

    Senior Member
    England, English
    'As' and 'because' are interchangeable in this context, although 'as' is also used in similes e.g. 'black as night', 'hard as nails' etc.

    You can use 'since' to mean 'as' or 'because', but you need the comma, otherwise 'since' could be misread as ('as' in the sense of 'in mistake for' :D) 'from the time that I couldn't find the date'.

    'Because' would be clearest.

    Panpan
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    chiara9119 said:
    Can anyone help me with the correction of this e-mail?
    Thanks a bunch!!
    Kià


    Dear Mr Bugg
    I am writing to you to know the deadline for the posting of our pre made films since I could not find a date in the attachment.

    Many thanks in advance.

    Best regards
    I think the previous translation may have misinterpreted the request...

    I am writing to ask the deadline for posting our premade* films, as I could not find a date in the attachment.


    *I sometimes use the hyphenated form (such as pre-made) on less common "pre-" words, but the correct spelling is the one above. Either way is commonly accepted, but "pre" never stands alone.

    ciao,
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Panpan said:
    'As' and 'because' are interchangeable in this context, although 'as' is also used in similes e.g. 'black as night', 'hard as nails' etc.

    You can use 'since' to mean 'as' or 'because', but you need the comma, otherwise 'since' could be misread as ('as' in the sense of 'in mistake for' :D) 'from the time that I couldn't find the date'.

    'Because' would be clearest.

    Panpan
    Grazie mille Panpan
     

    chiara9119

    Member
    Italy Italian
    ikester said:
    I think the previous translation may have misinterpreted the request...

    I am writing to ask the deadline for posting our premade* films, as I could not find a date in the attachment.


    *I sometimes use the hyphenated form (such as pre-made) on less common "pre-" words, but the correct spelling is the one above. Either way is commonly accepted, but "pre" never stands alone.

    ciao,
    Dear Ikester

    Thank you very much!
    You grasped the meaning of my e-mail.
    Thanks to all the others who have helped also, not forgotten!!:thumbsup:
    You are great!!!!!

    Ciao for now,
    Kià
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top