asking from each and every corner (expression required ?)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Qadri, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Qadri Senior Member

    Urdu
    Hi, Could you please tell me any expression or idiom for the following underline phrase?

    People surrounded me and started to ask questions from each and every corner.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    I'm not certain I understand what you mean, Qadri.
    Are you talking about the direction from which questions are coming to you?
    In that case, I would say that the people are asking questions "from every direction."

    Or do you mean that the questions were based on a lot of different concerns?
    If that is what you mean, you might say something like "asking questions from every angle / from every point of view."
     
  3. Qadri Senior Member

    Urdu
    No, I meant the direction from which questions are coming to me.
    thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...