aspasimanti

< Previous | Next >

marks

New Member
S. Africa English
presumably the plural of aspasimante, but what does it mean? Came across it in an informal communication, so it could be slang or misspelt.
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    marks said:
    presumably the plural of aspasimante, but what does it mean? Came across it in an informal communication, so it could be slang or misspelt.
    maybe you mean spasimante - spasimanti

    usually it's meaning is
    (innamorato) lovesick
    (ammiratore) admirer, (uomo) suitor
    * dice di avere molti spasimanti, she says she has many suitors.

    a less common meaning of spasimante is suffering, tortured, racked with pain

    hope this helps
     

    marks

    New Member
    S. Africa English
    Makes sense in the context. With the a and the s next to each other on the keyboard could easily be a typo. Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top