asset backed bonds

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by moonriver, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. moonriver New Member

    FRANCE/FRENCH
    Hi,
    How could we translate " asset backed bonds" into French?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Salut Moonriver,

    Sans contexte, on ne peut pas traduire quoi que ce soit. Est-ce un terme financier, juridique, scientifique ou autre ?
    Merci de toujours donner ce genre de précisions et/ou des phrases entières à traduire.
     
  3. kunfuka New Member

    Paris
    France, French
    Alors Asset Backed Bonds signifie "Obligations Adossées à des créances"
     
  4. moonriver New Member

    FRANCE/FRENCH
    salut Tilt,
    ç'est un terme financier, ça un rapport avec la reforme des systémes banquaires.
     
  5. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    Obligations adossées à des actifs
     
  6. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    When googling "obligation adossées à des", many different terms show after it: créances, crédits, actifs, prêts...
    Maybe the nature of assets should be specified, to find the more accurate translation.
     
  7. Old Novice

    Old Novice Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    USA, English
    "Asset-backed" means that specific assets are to be turned over to the bondholders or liquidated to make good on the payment if the issuer of the bonds defaults. They typically offer more security than bonds simply backed by the "full faith and credit" of a corporation, because they have superior rights to the designated assets in the event of bankruptcy.

    But I don't know the French term for this. :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...