asset languages

fatdu59

Member
french
could you help me with this sentence please:

there has been a growth in the use of alternative qualifications to GCSE, particularly asset languages.

what does asset mean in this context?
 
  • fatdu59

    Member
    french
    atout

    (en tant que) langue (étrangère) constituant un atout

    la suite de la phrase est : there has been a growth in the use of alternative qualifications to GCSE, particularly asset languages-a new flexible system of qualifications that can be taken in any language, which the government introduced as part of its national languages strategy.

    pour moi ici asset veut dire en vogue et à la fois très utilisé dans le monde.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top