1. fatdu59 Member

    french
    could you help me with this sentence please:

    there has been a growth in the use of alternative qualifications to GCSE, particularly asset languages.

    what does asset mean in this context?
     
  2. hermioneduchemin Senior Member

    atout

    (en tant que) langue (étrangère) constituant un atout
     
  3. fatdu59 Member

    french

    la suite de la phrase est : there has been a growth in the use of alternative qualifications to GCSE, particularly asset languages-a new flexible system of qualifications that can be taken in any language, which the government introduced as part of its national languages strategy.

    pour moi ici asset veut dire en vogue et à la fois très utilisé dans le monde.
     
  4. hermioneduchemin Senior Member

    langues du patrimoine (je suppose : occitan, breton …)
    En France on dit « langues régionales »
     
  5. fatdu59 Member

    french
    je pense que c'est plutôt le contraire on parle plutôt de langues telles que l'espagnol le français ou l'anglais non?
     

Share This Page

Loading...