assez forte pour donner une teinte légèrement pailleuse

Angela Thomas

Senior Member
English -- USA
Hi again!
DOC: 1907 Museum catalog of ancient Egyptian mirrors. Catalog entry.
CONTEXT: 44048. Mirror. -- Bois et argent massif. (Pl. XV). TECHNIQUE. [....]. Invité par M. Maspero à poursuivre l'expérience, j'ai pu, en employant tour à tour l'éther, l'alcool et l'eau savonneuse, débarrasser l'une des faces du vernis noirâtre et lui restituer son pouvoir réfléchissant. Poursuivant l'investigation, j'ai séparé le miroir de son manche, gratté la tranche inférieure de la tige et constaté alors que le disque était en argent massif. Mais le titrage comprenait une partie de cuivre assez forte pour donner une teinte légèrement pailleuse au métal et en même temps pour produire à la surface des taches d'oxydation verdâtre.
ATTEMPT: But the titration included a portion of copper significant enough to give the metal a slightly pale yellowish tint, like the color of straw, and produce patches of greenish oxidation on the surface at the same time.
ISSUE: I'm trying to include the idea of "slightly straw-colored tint" in the sentence, does my translation do it or should I forget being so specific?
Thanks in advance for any suggestions!

PS: I found: "A titration is a technique where a solution of known concentration is used to determine the concentration of an unknown solution." I don't completely understand this but the WR dictionary and others give the titration as the translation for titrage.
 
  • Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    I have found this: "Le titre au millième est un système de notation de la platine, de l'or et de l'argent, indiquant au millimètre près le titre (ou aloi) d'un métal (c'est-à-dire le rapport de la masse du métal à la masse totale de l'alliage qu'il compose).(Wikipédia)
    The English equivalent: "The fineness of a alloyed base metal object (coin, bar, jewelry, etc.) represents the weight of fine metal therein, in proportion to the total weight which includes alloyed base metals and any impurities." (Wikipedia)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impurity
    But what to do with that!:rolleyes: Pretend it isn't there, I say!

    How about: 'But the proportion of copper in the silver was sufficient/significant enough to give the metal a slight straw-like hue, as well as produce etc on its surface.
     
    Last edited:

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Garoubet, I didn't know the word actually existed! It does (although in only one dictionary), so why not! 'Pailleuse' isn't common either!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top