Assim que ficar pronto, eu te aviso.

Zaytsev

Member
Português
Assim que ficar pronto, eu te aviso.

Pode ser bem informal. Minhas tentativas:

Soon I get it ready, I will notify you...
ou
At the moment that I get it ready...
ou
As soon as I finish it, I will report to you..

Creio que existam diversos erros em minhas traduções.

Obrigado.
 
  • Nonstar

    Senior Member
    Pajubá/dialetos das quebrada
    Olá Zaytsev,

    Eu diria praticamente igual, compare!

    As soon as I have it ready, I will tell you.
    As soon as I finish it, I will let you know.
    Tell you the moment I finish it. (acho que este é o mais informal)
     

    Zaytsev

    Member
    Português
    Muito obrigado. Eu sou meio inseguro para escrever em inglês. Sempre acho que tem algo de muito estranho nas coisas que escrevo. E pelo visto acertei, porque tinha erros! Falta de hábito mesmo.
    Valeu!
     

    Soldumapraia

    Member
    American English
    This is how I'd express this sentence (depending on the subject).
    I'll let you know (as soon as)/when I'm ready - If I'm getting dressed and someone is waiting for me to leave.
    I'll let you know (as soon as)/when it's ready - If I'm cooking something

    As far as I can tell the Portuguese sentence leaves the subject unknown...right?
     

    Lisboaestbon

    Member
    English - Canadian
    Olá Zaytsev,

    Eu diria praticamente igual, compare!

    As soon as I have it ready, I will tell you.
    As soon as I finish it, I will let you know.
    Tell you the moment I finish it. (acho que este é o mais informal)
    (I'll tell you the moment I finish it.) Nobody should say that sentence without "I'll" at the front. A non-native of English may not "hear" it clearly, but it is there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top