Assimilant / Chosification

Eska

Senior Member
English,UK
Hi,

I am having trouble with the words ''assmiliant'' and ''chosification''.

The sentence reads: ''Il présente le mot colonisation avec une citation du poète et homme politique Aimé Césaire l'assimilant à une ''chosification'', une modification donc s'est réjouie, lundi 3 septembre, le Conseil représentatif des associations noires de France.

I understand the sentence up to Césaire, but I don't know what the rest means due to the 2 aforementioned words.

Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks
 
  • Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    Hi.

    "Chosification" is translated by "reification."

    "Assimiler à" here probably means "to compare to."

    So it means something like "comparing it to [a] 'reification'" or perhaps "likening it to." But it's hard to tell without more context, for instance what exactly is the quote from Césaire?
     

    Eska

    Senior Member
    English,UK
    hi, thanks for trying to help

    after searching on the internet, i found ''thingification'' for ''choisification''- i know it sounds nonsensical, but i don't understand the part of the text i have written about so i can't find the right meaning to anything- words or the general sentence

    i don't have the quote, but other parts from the article are:

    il compare la colonisation à une ''chosification''
     

    Camis12

    Senior Member
    England, English
    reification is the correct transalation, but its a very rarely used English word, I would translate l'assimilant à une chosification

    as likening it to a phenominalisation

    so I understand something like

    He presented the word colonisation using a quote from AC, calling it a pheominalisation, a change celebrated on Monday 3 sept by the CRAN de France.
     

    Camis12

    Senior Member
    England, English
    on second thoughts, he could also have been comparing it too an objectification? whats opinion of colonisation does he express in the rest of the article?
     

    83MTstone

    New Member
    israel (hebrew, english)
    Sarte used 'chosification' as objectification, if that helps anyone
    (don't know any french, for the life of me)
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    a small typo mistake in french sentence

    une modification dont s'est réjouie ...

    For me "chosification" is a made-up word, you take the word "chose", and you
    append "ification" to mean "transform in things". I could make up a new word like

    internetification

    Okay, now I think that the opinion of "aimé césaire" is that the colonization
    transforms the native tribes into things (slavery, exploitation ...).

    This is my interpretation, I may be wrong.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    reification is a standard academic term, based on the Latin re (=thing). I would not call it "rare" if you are using it to describe a concept presented by Césaire.

    The corresponding verb is to reify

    TLF also lists réification (which I had always assumed to be the French equivalent) - Peut-on aussi réifier une idée ?

    And so, is " chosification " just an invention of this writer? It does indeed sound quite funny in English to say "thingificaiton/thingify"!
     

    Jeanbar

    Senior Member
    France
    wildan1,

    Réification is a correct term, conform to its latin origin. Chosification is also not uncommon in French. It conveys the same meaning. I am not sure every french people understand réification. The meaning of chosification is easy to fathom.

    As Marcolo said, colonization transforms people into mere things, according to A.C.
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    It is not completely invented, because "chosifier" is indexed (dans TLFi et wiktionary)

    http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/chosifier

    "chosification" is not indexed, but in a more complete dictionary it could be.
    You see how unusual it is to use this word, that´s why the quotes are used.
    And when you append "ification", the meaning is "transform into", so this word
    is perfectly clear for any french person.

    "assimiler" is stronger than "compare to". For Césaire
    colonization = reification
     

    jusap

    Senior Member
    France/USA French/English
    The sentence reads: ''Il présente le mot colonisation avec une citation du poète et homme politique Aimé Césaire l'assimilant à une ''chosification'', une modification dont s'est réjouie, lundi 3 septembre, le Conseil représentatif des associations noires de France.
    "He introduces the word 'colonization' with a quote by the poet and politician Aimé Césaire likening it to an objectification, which delighted the representative counsel of black associations in France on Monday, september 3rd."
     

    jusap

    Senior Member
    France/USA French/English
    Upon a more careful rereading, I think you are right Jeanbar. My point was that the person giving the speech was, in grammatical terms, presenting the word "colonization" and the use of it as an objectification. But now I see that you were referring to Aimé Césaire's comparison, not how his quote was used. Thank you for prompting a closer read!
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    OK, now I think I see-- chosification is perhaps more equivalent to objectification (thingification is frankly comical-sounding).

    But objectification is used in a more "concrete" way than reification, which is erudite.

    For example, one could say Porn movies objectify lovemaking or "Playboy" magazine objecifies women, but not generally reifies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top