assist by / assisted by / be assisted by

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cfu507, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. cfu507

    cfu507 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hi,
    When someone can help me with proofreading. What am I?
    Is the followin sentece is gramatically correct?

    "Can I be assisted by some people from the lab for proofreading before sending you my draft?"

    I'm not sure about the "be" and about the "ed" in the verb.

    Thanks for your help in advance

     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I think you should write "be assisted by" in your sentence structure.
    Can I be assisted by some people from the lab ... ?

    Alternatively:
    Can some people from the lab assist me with proofreading before I send you my draft?
     
  3. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    I really don't know what you mean by these two sentences.
     
  4. cfu507

    cfu507 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    First of all, I'm sorry. It's sometimes difficult for me to express what my difficulties are. :)
    Panjandrum hit the bull's eye, but you are right, It wasn't so clear, so I will try to explain my self in other words:

    I'm telling you: "I can assist you"
    The verb is active in the aforementioned sentence. How would you say the same sentence, but with passive verb? Is it: "you can be assisted by me"?
    I hope it is clearer now, and as I understood from Panjandrum, it is sopposed to be correct, right?
     

Share This Page

Loading...