assist somebody in

I am that I am

New Member
Korean
How are you.
A grammar question brought me here.
Please, read the following sentence.

If you still cannot find a term, you can ask or search in the forums, where many native English speakers love to assist others in their understanding of the English language.

Here is a question.
Does that bold structure be the same as in he put you in despair? i.e., Is it right for me to take the prepositional phrase as an adverbial complement?
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    No, it's not an adverbial complement. It's an adverbial adjunct. The sentence (and in particular the verb) still makes sense when the phrase is removed.
     

    I am that I am

    New Member
    Korean
    No, it's not an adverbial complement. It's an adverbial adjunct. The sentence (and in particular the verb) still makes sense when the phrase is removed.
    I'm beholden to you. Thanks to your input, I can fully tell the difference between an adverbial complement and an adverbial adjunct. Have a mighty nice day!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top