assist someone <in completing / to complete >...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lca70, Feb 2, 2019.

  1. lca70 New Member

    spanish
    How could I say?
    I assisted someone in completing the form...
    I assisted someone to complete the form ...
    I assisted someone completing the form...
     
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  3. lca70 New Member

    spanish
  4. lca70 New Member

    spanish
  5. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Naive speakers don't usually say "assist someone to do something". If you do that in school, a teacher will probably correct you. However, it is understandable, and it's likely that some native speaker somewhere has used it.
     
  6. lca70 New Member

    spanish
    well, I use that phrase so frequently (notes for work) that I need to be sure I am doing it correctly...
     
  7. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    To sound fluent in English, you can’t go far wrong if you use the verb help rather than assist in all everyday spoken contexts.

    Assist is mainly used in formal writing (e.g. “Governments have a responsibility to assist refugees”), or in other forms, such as “Can I be of any assistance?”.
     
  8. lca70 New Member

    spanish
    Thank you !, the matter is that I should use the verb assist, not help. And yes, is for using it in formal writing.
     
  9. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    I helped him to knock down his garden wall. :tick:

    Note that when you assist/help someone, it may be important to differentiate between:

    --- working in partnership with the other person - eg you both worked together on the task;

    --- doing the task FOR the other person;
    eg I helped Jack by knocking down his garden wall for him while he was in hospital.

    I helped him to fill in the form. He did most of it himself, but some questions were quite difficult.


    I helped him by filling in the form for him.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2019
  10. lca70 New Member

    spanish

    thank you!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...