Assist versus Facilitate

Discussion in 'English Only' started by up-to-date, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. up-to-date Member

    Spanish and Spain
    Is the first construction correct or is it the second?
    1. They will facilitate the job to the parents.
    2. They will assist the parents in carrying out their job.
    Any insight you can shed will be appreciated.
     
  2. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    They do not have the same meaning, although they are somewhat related. To facilitate means to "make easier"; to make it easier for parents to do their job. It's a form of assistance, I suppose, but there is a difference. To assist means to help, usually by doing some of the work for someone; facilitate usually means to make things easier for someone to do the work themselves.
     

Share This Page

Loading...