Assist

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jia11, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. jia11 Member

    Chinese
    (1) Once I worked as an office assistant. Can I just describe my major responsibility as "Assist in daily work".
    (2) I worked as an assistant in a school and my job is assist in teaching and advertising. Can I just describe my responsibility as "Assist in teaching and advertising".

    I am not sure if my expression is appropriate. Can any one give me some suggestions? Thanks very much.
     
  2. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    I assist in daily work (present tense)
    My job is to assist in..
    I assisted in (past tense).
     
  3. jia11 Member

    Chinese
    I want to use a nominal phrase. So I can just say "To assist in daily work" and "To assist in teaching and advertising".
     
  4. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    Those are both fragment sentences, as they contain no subject.
     
  5. jia11 Member

    Chinese
    Many thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...