Assist

petalito

Senior Member
Colombia - Spanish
What is the correct one?

"...one of my functions is to assist IT Department in analyzing and defining data processing needs. "

or

"...one of my functions is to assist IT Department to analyze and definedata processing needs. "

 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    First, it's idiomatic to use the article with "IT department"; here, "the IT department" would sound natural and probably be appropriate.

    The use of "in" and the -ing forms sounds more natural.
     

    petalito

    Senior Member
    Colombia - Spanish
    First, it's idiomatic to use the article with "IT department"; here, "the IT department" would sound natural and probably be appropriate.

    The use of "in" and the infinitive forms sounds more natural.
    Thanks bibliolept, the right way would be:

    Assist the IT Department in analyze and define data processing needs
     

    nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I would use one of the following:

    One of my functions is assisting the IT Department to analyse and define data processing needs.

    One of my functions is to assist the IT Department in the analysis and defining of data processing needs.

    One of my functions is to assist the IT Department to analyse and define data processing needs.

    Although, are you really analysing needs?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top