"assistance" by a boss?

sleepy sheep

Member
Japanese - Japan
Hello,

I was wondering if it is appropriate to use "assistance" to mean what a boss has done to us.

In a message card for a boss who is resigning, can we write "Thank you for all your trouble and kind assistance"?
Is it better to use "help", "support" or something instead of "assistance"?
Does "assistance" rather mean what an assistant does for a boss?

I look forward to replies from native speakers. Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • mgcrules

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Assistance works but it would be used if your boss helped you a lot. I would probably use support or guidance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top