assisted local youth in preparing for college admission tests

chain_rule

New Member
English - United States
Hello,

I am translating my CV into French, and am now working on this line: "assisted local youth in preparing for college admission tests", a description of what I did at a particular job.

I understand from this thread and others that bullets in French CVs are often begun with a noun (rather than a past form like in English).

I thus have tried to translate "assistance of high school students in preparing for college admission tests"/"assistance of high school students in college admission test preparation" into French instead. (I also replaced local youth by high school students, as I wanted to avoid using jeunes in the French translation.)

I've rendered this as "assistance aux lycéens à la préparation des examens d’entrée à l'université". (I went with assistance rather than aide in an attempt to be more formal.)

I have looked up the necessary terms and prepositional connectors, but am unsure as to whether this translation is grammatically correct on the whole - and whether it sounds good.

Perhaps "préparation des lycéens aux examens d'entrée à l'université" is a simpler solution?

Thanks for any opinions/suggestions!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    "assistance / aide aux lycéens préparant l'examen d’entrée à l'université".
    "préparation des lycéens aux examens d'entrée à l'université" me semble une bonne solution
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top