assistenza socio sanitaria

< Previous | Next >

Pumpkin00

Member
UK
Italian
Hi there,

does anyone have any idea if there is an equivalent for this Italian phrase? I think it refers to the medical (but maybe also psychological??) assistance given to the elderly people, therefore mainly involving nursing services.
But I am not completely sure of the meaning either actually :(

This is the full sentence: "Ogni anno dal Fondo Sanitario Nazionale verso le strutture private vanno 20 miliardi di euro, fra ospedaliera accreditata, assistenza socio sanitaria assistita e la specialistica. Questo perche' lo stato, con le sue strutture pubbliche, da solo non ce la fa."

I haven't got the foggiest what is "la specialistica" supposed to mean either, so if anyone has any idea it'd be much appreciated!

My translation: Every year, private hospitals receive 20bn € from the NHS fund (to be divided) between accredited private clinics, medical assistance to the elderly, and special medical services.

But it may well be a rather approximative attempt!!
Thank you so much!!
*P
 
  • elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Every year private hospitals receive €20bn/20 billion euros from the NHS fund (to be divided) between accredited private clinics, social and medical assistance for the elderly, and specialist [medical] services.

    I would say 'specialist' rather than 'special' (I'm afraid I don't have a clue either as to the meaning of it!); also what is the 'assistita' in 'assistenza socio sanitaria??
     

    Pumpkin00

    Member
    UK
    Italian
    I'm not sure, but I would say it either means "assisted by someone" since elderly people need someone to phisically assist them (in which case it would be a bit of a repetition), or, alternatively, "assisted by the State through public funding", since the whole "theme" of the translation is about hospitals and clinics which, despite being private, receive tax-payers money, i.e. public funding.

    I think this second option is more likely, but again if some native Italian with knowledge in this area could help clarifying the meaning of the Italian sentence it would be great!

    *P
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top