associare X a un oggetto

May09

New Member
Italian-Italy
Buongiorno a tutti/e,

sono in difficoltà con la traduzione del verbo associare; magari qualcuno/a di voi può aiutarmi.

Il contesto è un corso di formazione su sostenibilità e fundraising (che chiamerò XXX)
Si tratta di un video in italiano con frasi scritte da tradurre.

La frase per cui vi chiedo aiuto è:
"Abbiamo chiesto ai nostri partecipanti di associare XXX a un oggetto..."
Un partecipante, ad esempio, ha scelto un coltellino svizzero "... perché il corso mi ha offerto tanti indispensabili strumenti..."

Ho pensato a:
1-
We asked our participants which object best represents XXX ...
ma temo che manchi il fattore personale- la scelta dell'oggetto è soggettiva non oggettiva

A meno che non si possa dire più semplicemente
2-
We asked our participants to associate XXX to an object... (Ma mi suona molto male...)
or
3-
We asked our participants to represent XXX with an object...

Non so... magari mi sta sfuggendo la soluzione più semplice...

Vi ringrazio in anticipo per l'aiuto,
May09
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Non so... magari mi sta sfuggendo la soluzione più semplice...
    Not so simple, I think.
    We asked the participants to name an object to associate with XXX, for example...
    We asked participants what object comes to mind when thinking of XXX.
     

    May09

    New Member
    Italian-Italy
    Not so simple, I think.
    We asked the participants to name an object to associate with XXX, for example...

    We asked participants what object comes to mind when thinking of XXX.


    Thank you, rrose17!
    I think I'll go with

    We asked the participants to name an object to associate with XXX


    Thank you!
     

    Flaviam88

    Senior Member
    Italian
    thank you Flaviam88...
    then maybe
    We asked the participants to name an object THEY WOULD associate with XXX
    could it be? :confused:
    You could, May09, if you would like to elicit more open responses from participants. Adding 'they' shows you are more interested in them
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    I'm translating a text referring to personal evolution ("looking beyond the horizon"). The context is a series of questions (which each reader can answer privately)

    "Qual è il futuro che voglio?
    Come posso realizzarlo?
    Cosa devo cambiare? A cosa mi devo associare?"

    I'm not sure how to translate 'associare', because I think "associate" here would be a 'false friend.'

    Here is my attempt at translation:

    — What is the future I want?
    — How can I make it happen?
    — What do I have to change? What do I have to associate/connect myself with?

    Thanks for any input.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    While waiting our madrelingue friends Maybe something like “What should I change? What should I adhere to?”
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    "A cosa mi devo associare?" corresponde (in questo corso) all'associazione mentale. Per esempio, se ho caldo, posso associarmi ad un ghiacciaio (per sentirmi più fresco). Se sono arrabbiato, posso associarmi (mentalmente) ad un lago sereno (per cercare di calmarmi). Se mi arriva una memoria triste (e voglio neutralizzarla) posso associarmi ad una memoria felice o divertente.

    Spero con questo di chiarire il significato di 'associare' in questo contesto (in italiano). é un processo mentale, immaginativo (ma focalizzato). Nel caso di 'prefigurare il futuro che voglio' potrei (per esempio) associarmi ad un'immagine di me stessa vincente, in gamba, rilassata.

    I think we need 'native speakers' who can think of an appropriate word in English.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "A cosa mi devo associare?" corresponde (in questo corso) all'associazione mentale. Per esempio, se ho caldo, posso associarmi ad un ghiacciaio (per sentirmi più fresco). Se sono arrabbiato, posso associarmi (mentalmente) ad un lago sereno (per cercare di calmarmi). Se mi arriva una memoria triste (e voglio neutralizzarla) posso associarmi ad una memoria felice o divertente.
    If the idea is that I make myself feel cooler by imagining an ice cube, then I agree with giovannino's "what mental image should I conjure up" or perhaps "what [mental] image should I focus on?" But if the idea (as I suspect) is that I make myself feel cooler by imagining that I am an ice cube, then it could be "how should I imagine myself?"
     

    Flaviam88

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If the idea is that I make myself feel cooler by imagining an ice cube, then I agree with giovannino's "what mental image should I conjure up" or perhaps "what [mental] image should I focus on?" But if the idea (as I suspect) is that I make myself feel cooler by imagining that I am an ice cube, then it could be "how should I imagine myself?"
    I agree with theartichoke but using 'could' instead of should so that it gives the participant more agency
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I agree with theartichoke but using 'could' instead of should so that it gives the participant more agency

    Does the "devo" in "cosa devo cambiare? A cosa mi devo associare?" allow for "could" instead of "should"? I assumed it had to be "should," but maybe it sounds less prescriptive to a native speaker?
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    Thanks to all of you for continuing a rather interesting discussion. I agree with all of you that 'should' is much better than 'must' (devo) in English, in a general sense (it's more diplomatic, and less coercive). In this particular context however the concept is that, IF you really want to work on improving yourself (your choice), there are some steps (or realizations, or changes in attitude) you MUST take (either you do, or you'll just stay in your old mental patterns/prison/bad habits). The premise is that there is no obligation to do anything, however if you want to improve, you need to change your mental patterns. So (to satisfy the curious) my final translation was:
    WHAT IS THE FUTURE I WANT?
    HOW CAN I MAKE IT HAPPEN?
    WHAT MUST I CHANGE?
    WHAT MUST I CONNECT MYSELF WITH?
    HOW CAN I TRANSFORM THE WORLD AROUND ME INTO THE WORLD I WANT?
     
    Top