assoiffé de réussir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by snowday, May 21, 2007.

  1. snowday Member

    Canada English
    Hey guys, I'm playing around with some of the vocab words I've found and I've noticed that assoiffe (with accent on e) can be used figuratively. However, I'm still not sure exactly when, so for example would "assoiffe de reussir" (sorry for the lack of accents) make any sense? If so, what would it mean? My guess would be "driven to succeed" or "determined". Any ideas?

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    Yes, "assoiffé de quelque chose" means that you yearn for something.
    But I would rather say : "assoiffé de réussite". It sounds more natural. It is more commonly followed by a noun such as "assoiffé de pouvoir" which is a very common expression.
     
  3. snowday Member

    Canada English
    Thanks Cecily, that's exactly what I was hoping for! :D
     
  4. klodaway

    klodaway Senior Member

    The most common expression I can think of is "assoiffé de pouvoir", or "thirst for power".
    As for the example you use, I don't think it is colloquial per se, eventhough everybody would understand what you mean.
    Note : I would use the noun "réussite" i/o the verb "réussir". As for translation, "driven to succeed" is correct.

    klod-
     
  5. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    Glad to help!

     

Share This Page

Loading...