astrolabiare

Stoicorum_simia

Senior Member
English (UK)
From the libretto of Paer's Leonora (1804): 'Son confuso, che diavolo vuole, un pochetto mi fa astrolabiar'. I get the general idea (it's Rocco's 'aside' response to Pizzarro's proposal of something mysterious which will need courage), but what precisely does astrolabiar mean? I know what an astrolabe is, but what is the figurative sense of the verb?
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,
    It is a VERY rare word, only four hits with google.

    But HERE, in a Spanish book, of all places, we get the idea that it is "to make predictions".
     

    Stoicorum_simia

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Ah, that makes sense - so Rocco is saying 'Maybe I can guess what he might have in mind'. I hadn't thought of looking in Spanish sources, many thanks!
     

    Froschkoenig

    New Member
    German (Germany)
    Thank you so much! Im actually working on the German translation of Leonora for the Innsbruck festival in August. I couldn't find anything on astrolabiare, and because of the corona crisis, all libraries in Germany are closed, and it's not possible to consult the big dictionaries like Battaglia. Now, I how translate Rocco's verse!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top