Astronomers do not detect them.

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
By writing "Astronomers do not detect them", the author obviously means "Astronomers do not detect dark matter".
I wonder whether them is used properly here.

Thanks in advance
*****************

Dark matter is not antimatter: Antimatter annihilates matter on contact, producing gamma rays. Astronomers do not detect them.

-SPACE
Source
 
  • atokad

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Them means gamma rays in this sentence, but the sentence is misleading. One of the graphics earlier in the article words it more accurately: "Astronomers do not detect enough of them to account for dark matter."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top