asymentry ? [asymmetry]

< Previous | Next >

alii.nazarii

New Member
Persian (Farsi)
there is no clue for "Asymentry" in dictionaries but I can find "Asymmetry" are these have same meaning?
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It may be a typo for asymmetry, but we have no way of knowing without knowing where you saw it or what the context was.
     

    alii.nazarii

    New Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    in photography when you try to pose your subject there is a rule : "Chin , shoulder , hands , hourglass , body language, asymentry, connection"
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's a typo for asymmetry, as you imagine. In this case, I imagine it means don't put your subject in the center of the frame. You might like to look up the Rule of Thirds for examples of asymmetry -- that's a Wikipedia link, but there are many more references online. Here are some images from a Google Image search.
     
    Last edited:

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It is definitely a typo. Alii if you had told us where you saw it, that would have helped:D When you search for "Chin , shoulder , hands , hourglass" on Google, all except one of the hits has the word asymmetry and they relate to Sue Bryce the photographer and her teaching. The "asymentry" is only on one slide of a pdf presentation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top