at 3 <on> Saturday afternoon?

vinci61

Senior Member
Chinese
Which one is the correct way?
I have science at 3 Saturday afternoon.:confused:
Or I have science at 3 on Saturday afternoon?:confused:

I know one correct way to say it. On Saturday afternoon, I have science at 3.
But please help me to choose one from the top. Thanks:)
 
  • vinci61

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I have science at 3 on Saturday afternoon.
    Sure, you should be right. I just need to reverse my sentence order to see that the second one is right.
    But it really looks like addresses. For instance In China, we have pandas in Sichuan. But We have pandas in Sichuan, China. See...:(
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In American English, we can use time expressions such as days of the week adverbially with or without a preposition (I did it Sunday. or I did it on Sunday.). British English speakers generally prefer the version with a preposition. It has nothing to do with place names.
     

    vinci61

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In American English, we can use time expressions such as days of the week adverbially with or without a preposition (I did it Sunday. or I did it on Sunday.). British English speakers generally prefer the version with a preposition. It has nothing to do with place names.
    First of all, thank you very much for your post.
    If I understood you surely, you mean the first sentence I have science at 3 Saturday afternoon is also right?:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top