At a close-ish sort of range

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone!
Please, could you be so kind as to help me?
I am watching Ratatouille.

Hey! The band's
really on tonight, huh?

Rats. All we do is take, Dad.

I'm tired of taking.
I want to make things.

I want to add something to this world.

- You're talking like a human.
- Who are not as bad as you say.

- Oh, yeah? What makes you so sure?
- Oh, man.

I've been able to
observe them

●at a close-ish sort of range.●

- Yeah? How close?
- Close enough.

And they're, you know,
not so bad as you say they are.

What is the meaning of *close-ish* here?
 

Attachments

  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Fairly close, but not too close. Too close would frighten people and have them focus on catching or killing him.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It’s probably better to memorize the "-ish’ suffix because it’s often used. It means "near" or "about" or "in that general area," e.g. "He’s tall, dark and sixtyish."
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "-ish" is a commonly used suffix. It can mean 'approximately' or 'having the characteristics of' or 'quite'.

    Polish means 'related to the Poles'
    Foolish refers to the qualities of a fool.
    boyish means 'like a boy'
    etc.

    Occasionally the '-ish' suffix is added informally or jokingly to make words that aren't in any dictionary.

    "close-ish" = "quite close"

    (cross-posted with copyright)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top