At a conscious level

morgan la fay

Member
Turkish
Hello,

What might 'At a conscious level' mean in the sentence below?

''At a conscious level, it never even occured to me that the cry was in Russian.''
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello morgan la fay, and welcome to WordReference :)

    Simply, it means that the speaker wasn't aware of thinking "Oh, that cry is in Russian."

    I suppose it's possible that the speaker may have been influenced at a subconscious level by the fact that the cry was in Russian. Is there anything in the wider context to suggest that?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum morgan.

    It means exactly the same as: " it never even occured to me that the cry was in Russian'' except, the writer is suggesting that perhaps there was a subconscious realization.

    If that concept is not followed up, however, I would dismiss the phrase as unnecessary.
     

    morgan la fay

    Member
    Turkish
    Actually, both the speaker and the man who cries are Russians. But the speaker does not realize that it was in his own language until he hears more of it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top