at "A" discounted price or at discounted price?

englishking

Member
Korean
Hey guys,
I joined this forum because I am struggling with articles.
I was writing a blog post to share some great online deals with my audience.

Do you need "a" before discounted in the following sentence?

You can buy it at "a" discounted price on example[.]com.
or is it..
You can buy it at discounted price on best buy.

What about this case?

Get "a" discount on Adobe Photoshop at http[://]example[.]com.
or
Get discount on Adobe Photoshop at http[://]example[.]com.

Please help me.
Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    In my opinion, you need the article in both cases. For instance, you'd say: "This is a good price", and not "This is good price". So I think it works similarly here too.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    The "a" is necessary: at a discounted price, or at a discount.
    Get a discount on...

    In the plural: at discounted prices; get discounts on...
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Price is a countable noun. Therefore, it needs an article. Only mass (uncountable) nouns such as water, that are defined by quantity rather than count, do not need articles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top