At a moment's notice

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Artrella, May 7, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Please, is this phrase the same as "at short notice"?

    "That normally involves letting women with small children work flexible hours, not requiring them to relocate or travel at a moment's notice..."

    Thx!
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Yes. (Although I'm not sure "at" is the preposition used with "short notice") Usually I hear "on short notice". What do you think?

    Other expressions:
    At a moment's notice
    On short notice
    Suddenly
    At the drop of a hat

    Hmmm, I'll try to think of more.
     
  3. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    ultra short notice :)

    -edit..nic :( now my post looks silly :p
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Nuh-uh Benjy! Don't say that. If anything, your words have confirmed. And, "ultra" is a great word! :thumbsup:
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Thank you Venus!! Here is the explanation of "at" and "on"... you know we are taught the BrE... :D


    Thank you Benjy!! Super ultra arch short notice!!! :thumbsup:
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Ahh, I see. Thanks for the explanation.
     
  7. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Yes Art GF;
    Here we say 'at a moment's notice'...Meaning..
    I can't just drop whatever I am doing instantaneously..(and be at your every beck and call...:D )

    in the spir of a moment..
    right this instant...
    in the blink of an eye...
    in a heartbeat...

    te gato;)
     
  8. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina

    GF :p Thx!! Now .... little question... isn't it "in the spur of the moment"... :D

    See? you are typing in the spur of the moment and see what happens... :eek:

    However, if sb called me on the phone and told me "come here, take the plane right now"... I would pack my things in the spur of the moment...mmm ;)
     
  9. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    GF;
    jajajajajajaja..
    I would like to know..right this instant!! who put the letters 'u' and 'i' so close together in the key-board...ooopppss.:eek:
    'come here':D
     
  10. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    I say at the spur of the moment, but I don't think it really matters. In, at, on, the meaning is there with all of them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...