at a pop

Couch Tomato

Senior Member
Russian & Dutch
According to the Mexican historian Francisco Almada, a Tarahumara champion once ran 435 miles, the equivalent of setting out for a jog in New York City and not stopping till you were closing in on Detroit. Other Tarahumara runners reportedly went three hundred miles at a pop.
(Born to Run: A Hidden Tribe, Superathletes, and the Greatest Race the World Has Never Seen - Christopher McDougall)

Does "at a pop" mean "without stopping"? If searched for "at a pop" but it doesn't appear to be a fixed phrase.
 
  • "At a pop" means "with one effort (try)" or "in one episode."

    At a fair, you want to ride the ferris wheel. "How much?" you ask the attendant. "2 dollars a pop."

    2 dollars = one ticket= one episode of riding.

    Obviously there is an implication of 'not stopping,' especially in your example, but also in mine. But the meaning is as above.

    Compare: "Would you like a shot at this?" "I'll take a shot at it." "You've had your shot at it." (Not necessarily to do with guns, by the way.) It means there will be an effort, an attempt. It will constitute one episode.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top