at a rate unprecedented

< Previous | Next >

justenough

Member
Turkish-Turkey
The developed countries of the world are using up valuable resources at a rate unprecedented human history.

What is the mistake using unprecendented ? I couldn't find

(I edited the thread title so that includes the correct spelling. -- JustKate, English Only moderator)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ElGladiador

    Member
    English - USA
    "rate unprecedented IN human history".
    "rate unprecedented THROUGHOUT human history".

    You need something to connect the words unprecedented and human history.

    Also, unprecedented is the correct spelling. In your post, you used three different spellings of the same word.
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    To expand on ElG's post: unprecedented is an adjective modifying rate. It's normal to move an adjective that is itself modified after its noun in order to decrease the complexity of the construction.

    A less good alternative is to write ...at an unprecedented-in-human-history rate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top