at/by/on your side

jorge_val_ribera

Senior Member
Español
¡Hola a todos!

Hoy vi un letrero de un negocio que decía "at your side" y me extrañó un poco la preposición "at". Supongo que lo que querían decir era "a tu lado", pero eso yo lo diría "by your side". Además se me ocurrió que también había "on your side", pero eso sería más como "de tu lado", ¿no es cierto?

¿Podrían entonces por favor aclararme qué significan estas expresiones exactamente (y si se pueden utilizar otras preposiciones más)?

at your side
by your side
on your side

¡Gracias por adelantado! ¡Adiós!
 
  • SpiceMan

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    By your side, es a tu lado en el sentido físico. Estar ahí presente en algún momento especial con alguien por ej.
    On your side, es de tu lado, en el sentido de que estamos en el mismo lado/"equipo". Por extensión, que podés apoyarte en mí y que yo me apoyo en vos, etc.

    at your side, no lo leí nunca. Ojo que escribe en inglés mucha gente como nosotros que comete errores porque tenemos otra lengua madre.
     

    jinti

    Senior Member
    For me, at your side and by your side are interchangeable; I say them both. In fact, if you Google both phrases in a single search, you'll find a lot of pages that use them both, perhaps in an attempt to avoid repetition of the preposition.

    On your side is, as SpiceMan said, a reference to being on the same team, but it also has a more literal sense, as when a doctor asks you to lie on your side.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    jinti said:
    For me, at your side and by your side are interchangeable; I say them both. In fact, if you Google both phrases in a single search, you'll find a lot of pages that use them both, perhaps in an attempt to avoid repetition of the preposition.

    On your side is, as SpiceMan said, a reference to being on the same team, but it also has a more literal sense, as when a doctor asks you to lie on your side.

    I agree with jinti. The original question is too general, and you really can’t say with any degree of reliability which preposition should be used in the general case. For example, “on your side of the fence”, also refers to a more literal sense of location.
     

    ryryguy

    Senior Member
    English, United States of America
    I can think of a case in which "at your side" means "here to serve" and not physically by their side, would it be translated the same?
     
    Top