At close of Eve

bestwishesly

New Member
Español (España)
Topic: At close of Eve
Added by Cagey, moderator


What does it really mean? Close to Eve, the first woman that God created?

It's taken from a poem by William Blake
Thank you
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I assume that you are reading "Auguries of Innocence", and are referring to "The bat that flits at close of eve." In this case, eve=evening; bats flit about as twilight/evening ends and the dark night begins.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Definition 2 of our dictionary:
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2016
    eve /iv/ n. [countable]
    1. the evening or the day before an event, esp. a holiday.
    2. the evening.
    Don't be misled by 18th- and 19th-century capitalisation conventions. Significant nouns might receive initial capitals in that period
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top