At each race meeting Hawkins desperately ?strives? to beat Owen, but he always arrives at the tape a split-second behind.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by majlo, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. At each race meeting Hawkins desperately strives to beat Owen, but he always arrives at the tape a split-second behind.



    Here I'm fairly sure it should be "strive", so I think you'll just need to confirm it. :)



    Words to choose from: strives, bids for, contends, exerts, drives
     
  2. katie_here Senior Member

    England
    England/English
    I think it should be "strives" because each race meeting indicates more than one race, so he "strives" not "strive

    I'm not sure, perhaps someone else could explain, but I think if you used the word strive, the subject would be plural.

    At each race meeting the team desperately strive to beat the other team, but they always arrive at the tape a split-second behind.
     
  3. bbip Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    Yes "strives" is right!
     
  4. Yep, it should be strive+s, with the 's' marker conforming to 3rd person singular. I just wrote the basic form of the verb, but I know I need to add the 's'. Thank you anyway. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...