At each race meeting Hawkins desperately ?strives? to beat Owen, but he always arrives at the tape a split-second behind.

At each race meeting Hawkins desperately strives to beat Owen, but he always arrives at the tape a split-second behind.



Here I'm fairly sure it should be "strive", so I think you'll just need to confirm it. :)



Words to choose from: strives, bids for, contends, exerts, drives
 
  • katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    I think it should be "strives" because each race meeting indicates more than one race, so he "strives" not "strive

    I'm not sure, perhaps someone else could explain, but I think if you used the word strive, the subject would be plural.

    At each race meeting the team desperately strive to beat the other team, but they always arrive at the tape a split-second behind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top