at home

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
“Beach lovers are at home there they can go swimming, surfing sailing and windsurfing.”
Could you please explain the meaning of “at home” in this context?
Thanks.
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    I found this at dictionary.com, which fits your sentence:

    d.in a situation familiar to one; at ease: She has a way of making everyone feel at home.

    By the way, your original sentence has some grammatical problems. It needs to be rewritten something like: "Beach lovers are at home there; they can go swimming, surfing, sailing and windsurfing."
     

    Ke rico

    Member
    America - Spanish
    That pretty much does cover it. "at home" can mean literally in the home or it could mean another way of saying "in a comfortable, familiar place". It's an idiom. (I think that is the correct word)
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I found this at dictionary.com, which fits your sentence:

    d.in a situation familiar to one; at ease: She has a way of making everyone feel at home.

    By the way, your original sentence has some grammatical problems. It needs to be rewritten something like: "Beach lovers are at home there; they can go swimming, surfing, sailing and windsurfing."
    Hi, cycloneviv.
    Very interesting because I thought like this:
    "Beach lovers are at home; there they can go swimming, surfing, sailing and windsurfing."
    I was wrong...
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    That pretty much does cover it. "at home" can mean literally in the home or it could mean another way of saying "in a comfortable, familiar place". It's an idiom. (I think that is the correct word)
    Hi, Ke rico.
    Thank you :)
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hi, cycloneviv.
    Very interesting because I thought like this:
    "Beach lovers are at home; there they can go swimming, surfing, sailing and windsurfing."
    I was wrong...
    Not so wrong, as that would work gramatically. The only thing is the idiom about someone being "at home" needs to have a place or situation connected with it. We say: "He seems really at home here/there/in that situation."

    You can say "He seems very much at home", but that would usually be after you've been discussing a particular place or situation. For example:

    A: "My kitten doesn't mind staying at this cattery when I'm away. He really seems to enjoy the change of scenery."

    B: "Yes, he does seem very much at home!"

    I hope that helps. I don't think I've explained it very well!
     

    Ke rico

    Member
    America - Spanish
    Hi mimi2 :D Yeah cycloneviv has reason. But when you use "at home" at the beginning of a sentence like you did when you said,

    "Beach lovers are at home; they can go swimming" etc, it is not entirely wrong, but you should put it into a context. So I would say something like "Beach lovers are at home here; they can go swimming, surfing" etc OR "Beach lovers are at home there" you see how I made a context?

    If you use the idiom at the beginning of the sentence, you have to give it a context or definition for it to fully make sense.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, cycloneviv and Ke rico, for your explanation.
    I feel very happy because I learned a lot from you. :)
     

    johnni

    New Member
    chinese
    hello,everyone.
    I'm new here,my english is poor.if i am wrong,beg your pardon.
    according the posts above,is this sentence wrong?
    everyone in here is kind,i am at home here.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hello, everyone.
    I'm new here, my English is poor. If I am wrong, beg your pardon.
    According the posts above, is this sentence wrong?
    Everyone in here is kind, I am at home here.
    Hi johnni and welcome to the forums!

    I hope you don't mind that I've corrected your use of capitals and also added spaces after the full-stops (periods) in your post. (By the way, apart from those small grammatical errors, I don't think your English is poor at all!)

    I would say that the sentence you are asking about is grammatically incorrect. It is actually two sentences and should be joined either by a semi-colon or made into two separate sentences:

    Everyone in here is kind; I am at home here.

    Everyone in here is kind. I am at home here.


    I hope that helps. :)
     

    Hum

    New Member
    Korean
    Hello,Cycloneive.Thanks for your quiclk replyed for my asked past Oct 13 about COST&PRICE.I was can't quoted this thread and so many helped this.

    Good luck and Best wish,
    Hum
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top