AT/IN + a city/place

scintillating_anna

New Member
Polish
Hello, :)
I know this particular subject has been brought up many times, but I couldn't find the answer for my question in any of the existing threads.

My problem is - when may I use "at" when referring to a city/place? and what's the core difference?:confused:

eg We've landed in Milan.
We stopped at Milan.

eg. The regiment was stationed in Warsaw
The regiment was stationed at Warsaw


what's the difference here?
I mean, I know it's correct to say: We stopped in Milan.
But then how's AT different from IN in this case?

And one more - do I shop AT a mall or IN a mall? which one's better?
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    In terms of cities, "in" is the more common preposition, but "at" is sometimes used as well. The meaning isn't any different, generally speaking.

    If you're talking about a mall, both are again possible, although I would venture to suggest that "at" is more common. "In" here would imply that you are literally inside the mall.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The same could be said of cities as well. The regiment in Warsaw is probably inside the city while the regiment at Warsaw is just nearby. "At" might also be used when you are thinking of the city as a point on a map rather than a collection of things to see and do. The train stops at Milan, at Florence and at Rome. We stopped in Rome to see the Forum and the Parthenon.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top