At/In/By the pool

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LukasGER, Jan 2, 2018.

  1. LukasGER Member

    German
    Hello everyone!

    Are the following sentences correct?
    1) I`m swimming in the pool.
    2) I`m sitting at the pool.
    3) I`m sitting by the pool.

    To me, number 3 sounds better than number 2. Are there any other prepositions you can use with the word "pool"?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    The sentences are all grammatically possible -- but of course, they do not all have the same meaning. Depending on circumstances, you can use any number of other prepositions in this sentence -- and all of those sentences will have different meanings as well.
     
  3. LukasGER Member

    German
    So, let`s assume I`m sitting on one of these deck chairs, which you can find in the pool area. Am I sitting "by" or "at the pool"?
     
  4. MilkyBarKid Senior Member

    British English
    1) I`m swimming in the pool. :tick:
    2) I`m sitting at the pool. :cross:
    3) I`m sitting by the pool.

    "... Am I sitting "by" or "at the pool"?" by
     
  5. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    You're sitting by the pool.
     
  6. LukasGER Member

    German
    And when someone calls me and asks "Where are you?", I would also say "I`m by the pool." ?
     
  7. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Yes.

    You could also say "I'm at the pool".
    Either. I'm sitting by the pool. I'm at the pool.

    And please don't leave a space between an apostrophe and the next letter. It's wrong (and bloody irritating:D).
     
  8. LukasGER Member

    German
    Okay, thanks a lot for your help guys!
     
  9. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    A group of people could sit around a pool, or about a pool. Two people may sit across the pool from each other. Each of those people may be sitting near the pool. If a hotel has a rooftop pool, people in the bar on the ground floor may in fact be sitting under the pool.

    As I noted above, any number of prepositions may work, depending on what you want to say...
     

Share This Page

Loading...