at/in middle age

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hi.
I couldn't find on the internet what the preposition is for age.
Which one is correct?
Example 1:
She looks very young, but she is in her middle age
She looks very young, but she is at her middle age

Example 2:
She looks very young, but she is in her sixties
She looks very young, but she is at her sixties​
 
  • The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Hi.

    I couldn't find on the internet what the preposition is for age.
    Which one is correct?
    Example 1:
    She looks very young, but she is in her middle age
    She looks very young, but she is at her middle age​

    Example 2:
    She looks very young, but she is in her sixties

    She looks very young, but she is at her sixties​

    One small point, cfu507,

    You wouldn't hear English speakers saying "in her middle age"; rather, "she is middle-aged" or, less commonly, "in her middle years".
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    Hi.

    I couldn't find on the internet what the preposition is for age.
    Which one is correct?
    Example 1:
    She looks very young, but she is in her middle age
    She looks very young, but she is at her middle age​

    Example 2:
    She looks very young, but she is in her sixties

    She looks very young, but she is at her sixties​

    AE vote:

    "In" and "in". ("in" all the way! :D)

    We do say "in her middle age" in AE.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    In BrE:

    "middle-aged"

    or

    "in his/her forties/fifties/sixties" etc

    Loob
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I, too, find "in her middle age" unusual and unnatural. I would say "middle-aged."

    I speak American English.
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Hi, thank you all.

    One more...

    I would say "in her middle age" and "in her sixties". What about the following examples:

    At the age of twenty four
    At his age of twenty four
    In the age of twenty four
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    O.K., however, what should I say when I wish to talk about a specific person?

    What is the right expression instead of "at his age of twenty four".
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    O.K., however, what should I say when I wish to talk about a specific person?

    What is the right expression instead of "at his age of twenty four".

    Depending on the context:


    When he was 24...

    At his age (24)...

    At his relatively youthful age...

    You'd need to give us more context to be sure of the translation.

    Loob
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    You'd need to give us more context to be sure of the translation.

    Loob

    Hi Loob
    There is no context. I would use your examples to remember this issue.
    I guess 24 (age) is a specific time and we use at for specific time, on the other hand, middle-age or 20s are not specific times, it is more like periods, and we use in for periods, like "in Ice Age" (and other historical periods)
    Does it make any sense?
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Unfortunately, we do not say "in Ice Age" but "during the Ice Age."

    I think this is one of those things you just have to learn.
     
    Top