1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

at/in peace

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Anna-chonger, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. Anna-chonger Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi everyone,
    what is the difference between at peace and in peace ?

    Thanks a lot !
     
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Please give us a sentence in which you think they might both be used. We can discuss whether this is a difference between them in that context, and what it might be, if a difference exists.
     
  3. Anna-chonger Senior Member

    Chinese
    In fact I haven't an exemple where I think they can both fit. I just saw these two phrases and can't figure out their difference in meaning and usage...
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    In that case, Anna, I can tell you that "at peace" and "in peace" are interchangeable in meaning. Some of our idiomatic phrases use "at peace", and some of them use "in peace": We often talk of "being at peace with something". We often talk of "living in peace with one another". People have long been buried under headstones that say "R.I.P." = "rest in peace".

    If you just want to say that things are peaceful, then you can use either one: Everything here is peaceful/at peace/in peace. I prefer "peaceful" or "at peace".
     
  5. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    It seems in peace is interchangeable - syntactically as well as semantically - with peacefully: Live peacefully with one another; rest peacefully. That is not true of at peace: He was peacefully with himself. :cross:
     
  6. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Could you say to be in peace with something? Though it isnt entirely wrong it is rather unheard off.
     
  7. WildWest

    WildWest Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I guess both of the following man-made sentences are interchangeable.

    "The two countries had been at peace/in peace for a long time before the war."
     
  8. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I don't think "in peace" works there. I'd say "...had been at peace with each other..."

    Or perhaps "Both countries had co-existed in peace" but I prefer "at peace with each other".
     
  9. Artyom4

    Artyom4 New Member

    Armenian
    We say "at peace" to mean that there aren't any wars.For example
    "Our country gets on well with our its neighbours,that's why we leave at peace.

    But we sat "in peace" to mean "in silence"
    The child was sleeping in peace.
     
  10. Anna-chonger Senior Member

    Chinese
    Oh thanks very much Artyom :)
     
  11. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    We come in peace or we come at peace?
     
  12. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "We come in peace": We come with friendly intentions.
     
  13. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    :thumbsup: Yeah they are both more vivid, pleasant and energetic in my view. "In peace" has a somber atmosphere to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...