at its most comfortable [At + adjective]

nnyy

Senior Member
Korean
The new apartment offers city life at its most comfortable and convenient.

Can an adjective like comfortable be after a preposition?

Thank you for your help. :)
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Can an adjective like comfortable be after a preposition?
    It comes after "its", the possessive form of the pronoun "it" and and "most", used as an adverb here.

    The sentence is grammatically fine, though I think you mean the apartment offers access to (or similar words) city life.
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Not simply after a preposition on its own. Notice that the sentence says “at its most comfortable ...”. This is a shorter way of saying “at its most comfortable and convenient level” or something similar. So the adjectives qualify the implied abstract noun that follows. The preposition “at” is not directly governing the adjectives but applies to “its” which in turn refers back to “city life”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top