1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

at its most comfortable [At + adjective]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nnyy, May 24, 2016.

  1. nnyy Senior Member

    Korean
    The new apartment offers city life at its most comfortable and convenient.

    Can an adjective like comfortable be after a preposition?

    Thank you for your help. :)
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    It comes after "its", the possessive form of the pronoun "it" and and "most", used as an adverb here.

    The sentence is grammatically fine, though I think you mean the apartment offers access to (or similar words) city life.
     
  3. cando Senior Member

    English - British
    Not simply after a preposition on its own. Notice that the sentence says “at its most comfortable ...”. This is a shorter way of saying “at its most comfortable and convenient level” or something similar. So the adjectives qualify the implied abstract noun that follows. The preposition “at” is not directly governing the adjectives but applies to “its” which in turn refers back to “city life”.
     

Share This Page

Loading...