At its one-north campus

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I want to ask you meaning of the phrase "at its one-north campus" in this sentence:

Nanyang Technological University started a life sciences graduate school at its one-north campus in 2009 and partnered Imperial College London in 2010 to set up a new medical school in Singapore, the Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, which is Imperial’s Faculty of Medicine’s first medical school outside of the United Kingdom'

Does it mean "a life sciences graduate school is located in the north of Nanyang Technological University" ?

This sentence is taken from my document so sorry for not having link.

Many thanks,
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, one north is because that is the latitude position of Singapore, 1°N, and now is the name of a particular part of Singapore, near where I am now.

    I can see how 'one north' can be very misleading because for some reason they have taken to styling the name without initial caps, and so it is not obvious that this is a name. It is also used as the name of a metro station (also without caps), and a street name (again without caps - one-north Gateway).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top