at large and at peace

Garin

Senior Member
Czech - Czechia
#1
Hello, everyone!
In the novelization of "The Dark Knight Rises" Alfred tells a story about seeing a man whom he mistakenly took for Bruce Wayne, his master.
There had been a time, Alfred recalled, when he had spotted a happy couple a few tables away and—just for a moment or two—he had truly thought that the man might be Bruce, at large and at peace. But then the man had turned toward him, revealing the face of a stranger.
I am afraid I have never heard or read this expression - at large and at peace - and I have no clue what it might mean. Could you help me out, please?
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    #3
    "at" large means "not in captivity."So there isn't any set expression that goes "at large and at peace" with a hidden meaning.The writer probably liked the parrelism of the two expressions.
     
    Top