at large and at peace

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Garin, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. Garin

    Garin Senior Member

    Praha
    Czech - Czechia
    Hello, everyone!
    In the novelization of "The Dark Knight Rises" Alfred tells a story about seeing a man whom he mistakenly took for Bruce Wayne, his master.
    There had been a time, Alfred recalled, when he had spotted a happy couple a few tables away and—just for a moment or two—he had truly thought that the man might be Bruce, at large and at peace. But then the man had turned toward him, revealing the face of a stranger.
    I am afraid I have never heard or read this expression - at large and at peace - and I have no clue what it might mean. Could you help me out, please?
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
  3. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    "at" large means "not in captivity."So there isn't any set expression that goes "at large and at peace" with a hidden meaning.The writer probably liked the parrelism of the two expressions.
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes, you might say that "at large and at peace" simply means "out in the world and happy"
     
  5. Garin

    Garin Senior Member

    Praha
    Czech - Czechia
    I see. Thank you, Biffo and Tazzler, for making it clear to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...