at night(s),at the weekend(s),in the afternoon(s)

ortak

Senior Member
Turkish
at night(s)
at the weekend(s)
in the afternoon(s)
in the evening(s)
in the morning(s)

Hi all,
Is it true to use these time expressions in plural form in simple present?

I take shower in the morning.

or

I take shower in the mornings.

Are they both true?

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • ortak

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I got up very early in the morning. (definite morning- may be today)

    I get up very early in the mornings. (every morning)

    Is that true?
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yiou're using two different tenses. "i get up very early in the mor ing" is a habit. To speak about a particular morning, I'd prefer "I got up very early that morning."
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Actually, the tense doesn't matter; we could sy "I got up at seven o'clock when i was working at XX company", for example. "In the morning" refers to the time period in which soething happens/happened. "In the morning I drink coffee, but in the afternoon I don't, because I can't fall asleep if I do." Morning[s] is possible,bu I'd say "morning" in the singular, personally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top