(at/on home ground (pitch, field

< Previous | Next >

Muhammad Khatab

Senior Member
Classical Arabic
What is the correct preposition used before home ground (pitch, field): on or at? Here is a context:
It’s their first defeat ... their home ground/pitch/field all season.
Actually, I, myself, think both are correct.
Thanks in advance!:)
 
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    home ground
    NOUN1 A sports team's own ground.
    • ‘They had the all-important benefit of home ground.’
    • ‘Tunisia has won the African Cup of Nations on their home ground.’

    1.1[mass noun]A subject or area with which one is familiar or comfortable.

    With the broader definition of 'home ground' the only appropriate preposition would be 'on'. I think you are correct in thinking either preposition is OK in relation to sports grounds:
    • ‘They had the all-important benefit of playing at their home ground.’:tick:
    • ‘They had the all-important benefit of playing on their home ground.’:tick:
     

    Muhammad Khatab

    Senior Member
    Classical Arabic
    With the broader definition of 'home ground' the only appropriate preposition would be 'on'. I think you are correct in thinking either preposition is OK in relation to sports grounds:
    • ‘They had the all-important benefit of playing at their home ground.’:tick:
    • ‘They had the all-important benefit of playing on their home ground.’:tick:
    Thank you so much!:)
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    Note that the sentence is likely to be shortened from:
    ‘They had the all-important benefit of playing at/on their home ground.’
    to:
    ‘They had the all-important benefit of playing at home.’
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top