at/on the fiddle

ManOfWords

Senior Member
Português [Brasil]
at the fiddle on the fiddle informal engaged in an illegal or fraudulent undertaking

Is there any difference from one fiddle to the other? <…>

from : fiddles

By the way <…> is it understandable everywhere in the USA?
<——-Questions outside the scope of the forum have been removed by moderator (Florentia52)——->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    Ok so, if i was to say, ''The mayor of our city is thought to be at the fiddle on the fiddle for over a year'' :D how well would it be understood? and the first 'fiddle' differs from the second one?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Ok so, if i was to say, ''The mayor of our city is thought to be at the fiddle on the fiddle for over a year'' :D how well would it be understood? and the first 'fiddle' differs from the second one?
    I (AE) had no idea what it meant until I read your post.
    (And your post did not include the "Chiefly British" note that was with the definition of "fiddle")
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    I (AE) had no idea what it meant until I read your post.
    (And your post did not include the "Chiefly British" note that was with the definition of "fiddle")
    Hmmm so it is used in Britain ... in the USA fiddle has what meanings mainly? tunes? violin? these?
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    In BE, it's always "on the fiddle" not "at the fiddle".

    They suspected he was on the fiddle because of his extravagant lifestyle.
    He was sacked for fiddling his election expenses.
    People who fiddle their taxes can end up in jail.
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    In BE, it's always "on the fiddle" not "at the fiddle".

    They suspected he was on the fiddle because of his extravagant lifestyle.
    He was sacked for fiddling his election expenses.
    People who fiddle their taxes can end up in jail.
    :rolleyes: thanks, but, the whole expression you never heard it used? (at the fiddle on the fiddle)
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    :rolleyes: thanks, but, the whole expression you never heard it used? (at the fiddle on the fiddle)
    It's not at the fiddle on the fiddle ~ it's at the fiddle or on the fiddle ... or at least it would be if they hadn't missed the word or out of their definition:rolleyes:

    Having said that, I've never heard of at the fiddle either.
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    It's not at the fiddle on the fiddle ~ it's at the fiddle or on the fiddle ... or at least it would be if they hadn't missed the word or out of their definition:rolleyes:

    Having said that, I've never heard of at the fiddle either.
    :eek: ;) :tick:

    Thanks people!
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    fiddle in our dictionary has a list of definitions. The BE ones are clearly marked.
    Maybe some of the entries are marked as BE, but at least one is not:
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    fiddle /ˈfɪdəl/ n
    informal any instrument of the viol or violin family, esp the violin

    at the fiddle
    , on the fiddle ⇒ informal engaged in an illegal or fraudulent undertaking
    It's not at the fiddle on the fiddle ~ it's at the fiddle or on the fiddle ... or at least it would be if they hadn't missed the word or out of their definition:rolleyes:

    Having said that, I've never heard of at the fiddle either.
    They do include a comma between "at the fiddle" and "on the fiddle" - but they are, as you say, mistaken about the first of those two.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top