At one sight/at first sight/on the view

ilovejapan

Senior Member
Japanese
Does this make sense and what are the difference between at one sight/at first sight/on the view?
Do they all fit the following sentense?

The staff must wear an ID card so that anyone can identify them in the office at one sight/at first sight/on the view.

Thank you in advance
ilovejapan
 
  • ilovejapan

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Florentia52-san

    Thank you for your answer.

    I found this expression from the fllowing Web dictionary.
    Are these expressions all wrong?
    http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=一目で

    I also found a site using "by sight".
    How to Identify Birds by Sight: Video Series | eHow
    Does "by sight" mean the same as "on sight"?
     
    Last edited:

    slej

    Senior Member
    Ireland / England English
    Hi
    I had a look at your link. Most of them look ok except for the first few. At this moment the only thing with 'at first sight ' I can think of is love at first sight. At a glance is fine, on sight is fine, at one sight and on the view are strange and definitely wrong.
     

    ilovejapan

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Sdgraham-san and slej-san
    Thank you soooo much!!!!!
    I will check resources written by native English speakers first, then check a dectionary.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ...I also found a site using "by sight".
    How to Identify Birds by Sight: Video Series | eHow
    Does "by sight" mean the same as "on sight"?
    The two phrases do not mean the same thing.
    "On sight" means "as soon as you see something/someone."
    "By sight" means "using only the sense of sight."

    When you identify birds by sight, you use only their appearance. You do not use their songs, knowledge of their migration patterns, or anything else to assist you in identifying them. However, it may take you a while to figure out which birds they are, so that is not "on sight." If you can identify a bird on sight, you know what it is the instant you see it.
     

    ilovejapan

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Egmont-san

    Thank you very much for your explanation.
    This helped me a lot to understand the difference!

    ilovejapan
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top